General Enquirers - Mobile: 0428 009 329
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

DSMRA Privacy Policy and Processes

About the Privacy Act

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that informat ion.

You can view the Privacy Act at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act

DSMRA Privacy Policy

Introduction

DSMRA is committed to respecting member’s privacy according to the Privacy Act. DSMRA’s privacy policy is designed to do this and recognises that such privacy is of the utmost importance. The policy is developed and owned by the DSMRA national committee and is required to be implemented and adhered to by all people conducting DSMRA business. DSMRA’s national committee can be contacted at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

DSMRA’s privacy policy is set out below. It covers how DSMRA collects, stores and uses member information to comply with the Privacy Act. It includes details about the situations in which you may be required to provide information to DSMRA, the types of information you may need to provide, storage and use of that information and who to contact if you have any further questions.

Situations in which you may be asked to provide personal details

There are two main situations in which you will be asked to provide personal information to DSMRA.

These are:

  • When registering to become a DSMRA member
  • When completing an indemnity form for a DSMRA ride

In these situations you will be asked to provide information such as your name, contact details including phone number(s), home and email address, date of birth and next of kin.

What DSMRA will do with your information

Any personal information you choose to give to DSMRA for the purposes outlined above is used solely to support DSMRA members and/or DSMRA rider security. It will not be used for mailing list or newsletter purposes unless you have given us written permission to do so. DSMRA also does not provide links from its website to other sites where your personal information is made available.

DSMRA will not share, rent or sell any personally identifying information you provide (such as your full name and address) to any outside organisation for marketing or promotional purposes. Neither will DSMRA share any personally identifying information ab out its members or customers to web site visitors, advertisers, business partners or other third parties without your express permission. In some instances, for example, the Kowen Forest Ride, DSMRA may provide sponsors with member first name and email address but will not provide any comprehensive personally identifying information.

Internet Cookies

At times, DSMRA may send your computer a "cookie" to give you a better and more personalised service while in our web site. Cookies are never used by DSMRA to retrieve 2 any personal information from your computer. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies if preferred.

How your information is stored

DSMRA Membership Database

If you become a DSMRA member, any personal details provided by you are kept on the DSMRA membership database. Currently, the only people with full access to the member database are the national committee, the membership coordinator and the webmaster. These DSMRA administrators are required to keep all membership database informati on confidential and are expressly forbidden from using it for any purpose other than to carry out the services stated in this policy.

In the unlikely event that an external agent or contractor is employed by DSMRA and provided with access to the database, such access will only be granted on the grounds that:

  • It is used solely for the purposes of DSMRA membership;
  • It is of benefit to members and;
  • A confidentiality agreement between the agent/contractor and DSMRA is in place.

Individual members can access their individual member information via the DSMRA website using their username and password. For security reasons, you will be asked to verify your identity before you can access or make changes to your membership. It is each member’s responsibility to maintain the currency of their personal details and the privacy of their user name and password.

DSMRA ride event indemnity forms

Personal information supplied by riders to complete an indemnity form for a DSMRA ride is kept in hard copy for the duration of the ride after which it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Retention of information

While you remain a DSMRA member, any personal information you provide to DSMRA for membership purposes will be retained in the membership database until you request its deletion. Expired membership information is retained for 2 years (to speed the process for members who later rejoin) after which it is deleted.

Other situations where you may need to provide details to DSMRA

DSMRA website, mail and phone contact:

In general, you can visit and browse the DSMRA website without having to provide any personal details about yourself. However, if you visit the membership area of the website and choose to become a member we will, as outlined above, ask you for relevant personal details. We cannot control, and have no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at other sites once you leave the DSMRA website.

Personal/identifying details from any mail or telephone correspondence to DSMRA are only used for operational purposes (such as to reply to an enquiry). Letters themselves are kept in a hard copy file as required. No details from such correspondence are otherwise recorded or made public. 

Financial information and credit card security

DSMRA does not keep any personal financial transaction or credit card information from members. All financial transactions are processed through a secure, external provider. We recognise that credit card security is important so offer access to one of the world’s largest funds transfer agencies – PayPal – to process payments. We also offer payment options through DirectOne as an alternative to Paypal. DirectOne is a product of SecurePay - a business of Australia Post, and is certified to level 1 of PCI DSS. No personal credit card information is given to DSMRA when payments are made via PayPal and/or DirectOne.

Complaints and requests regarding your personal information

You may at any time request access to personal information that we hold about you in the DSMRA membership database. In order to grant you access to your information, you will be asked to verify your identify by providing us with your username, password, given name, address and date of birth. This information is required to protect your privacy and ensure the security of member information. You can contact us by email, or send a request or complaint to the DSMRA postal address provided below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Changes to this Policy

DSMRA may from time to time revise its privacy policy as needed. It is therefore recommended that you periodically visit this page to become aware of any such revisions. Should any revisions be made that affect the way your personal information is used, y ou will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.

Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our site coordinator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or phone 0428 009 329 or by postal mail to:

PO BOX 3078  
WANNIASSA 
ACT 2904